Renfrewshire Council

Local government elections 2022

When the elections took place, how many councillors are elected, results of the election by ward.

The Local Government elections take place every five years.

43 councillors were elected to Renfrewshire Council across 12 electoral wards, with either three or four councillors elected to represent each ward.

Polling for the local government election 2022 took place on Thursday 5 May 2022.

The votes were counted at the Lagoon Leisure Centre on Friday 6 May 2022.


Results - Candidates elected

 

Ward 1 - Renfrew North and Braehead

  • John Gray - Scottish Conservative and Unionist
  • Lisa-Marie Hughes - Scottish National Party (SNP)
  • Jamie McGuire - Scottish Labour Party
  • John Shaw- Scottish National Party (SNP)

Full results - Ward 1.

Ward 2 - Renfrew South and Gallowhill

  • Edward Grady - Scottish Labour Party
  • Cathy McEwan - Scottish National Party (SNP)
  • Jim Paterson - Scottish National Party (SNP)

Full results - Ward 2.

Ward 3 - Paisley Northeast and Ralston

  • Jennifer Marion Adam-McGregor - Scottish National Party (SNP)
  • Graeme Clark - Scottish Labour Party
  • Neill Graham - Scottish Conservative and Unionist

Full results - Ward 3.

Ward 4 - Paisley Northwest

  • Kenny MacLaren -Scottish National Party (SNP)
  • Mags MacLaren - Scottish National Party (SNP)
  • Janis McDonald - Scottish Labour Party
  • Ben Smith - Scottish Labour Party

Full results - Ward 4.

Ward 5 - Paisley East and Central

  • Carolann Davidson - Scottish Labour Party
  • John McNaughtan - Scottish National Party (SNP)
  • Will Mylet - Scottish National Party (SNP)

Full results - Ward 5.

Ward 6 - Paisley Southeast

  • Eddie Devine - Scottish Labour Party
  • Bruce MacFarlane - Scottish National Party (SNP)
  • Marie McGurk - Scottish National Party (SNP)

Full results - Ward 6.

Ward 7 - Paisley Southwest

  • Stephen Burns - Scottish National Party (SNP)
  • Lorraine Cameron - Scottish National Party (SNP)
  • Anne Hannigan - Scottish Liberal Democrats
  • Kevin Montgomery - Scottish Labour Party

Full results - Ward 7.

Ward 8 - Johnstone South and Elderslie

  • Jacqueline Cameron - Scottish National Party (SNP)
  • John Hood - Scottish Labour Party
  • Iain McMillan - Scottish Labour Party
  • Andy Steel - Scottish National Party (SNP)

Full results - Ward 8.

Ward 9 - Johnstone North, Kilbarchan, Howwood and Lochwinnoch

  • Andy Doig - Independent
  • Chris Gilmour - Scottish Labour Party
  • Gillian Graham - Scottish Labour Party
  • Emma Rodden - Scottish National Party (SNP)

Full results - Ward 9.

Ward 10 - Houston, Crosslee and Linwood

  • Alison Ann-Dowling - Labour and Co-operative Party
  • Audrey Doig - Scottish National Party (SNP)
  • Robert Innes - Scottish National Party (SNP)
  • David McGonigle - Scottish Conservative and Unionist

Full results - Ward 10.

Ward 11 - Bishopton, Bridge of Weir and Langbank

  • Fiona Airlie-Nicolson - Scottish National Party (SNP)
  • James MacLaren - Scottish Conservative and Unionist
  • Colin Alan McCulloch - Scottish Labour Party

Full results - Ward 11.

Ward 12 - Erskine and Inchinnan

  • Michelle Campbell - Scottish National Party (SNP)
  • Alec Leishman - Scottish Conservative and Unionist
  • Sam Mullin - Scottish Labour Party
  • Iain Nicolson - Scottish National Party (SNP)

Full results - Ward 12.