Renfrewshire Council

2016 - Scottish Parliamentary Elections

 

Paisley Constituency

 

Verification Result

Electorate51,673
Total votes cast - Paisley constituency ballot29,592
Total votes cast - West Scotland region ballot in Paisley29,616
Turnout - Paisley57.3%

 

Election Results

CandidatePartyVotes
George AdamScottish National Party14,682
Neil BibbyScottish Labour Party9,483
Paul MastertonScottish Conservative and Unionist Party3,533
Eileen McCartinScottish Liberal Democrats1,766
 Ballot papers rejected128
 Total votes cast29,592

Renfrewshire North and West Constituency

 

Verification Result

Electorate50,555
Total votes cast - Renfrewshire North and West constituency ballot30,870
Total votes cast - West Scotland region ballot in Renfrewshire North and West30,864
Turnout - Renfrewshire North and West61.1%

 

Election Results

CandidatePartyVotes
Rod AcklandScottish Liberal Democrats888
Mary FeeScottish Labour Party7,244
Jim HalfpennyScottish Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition414
Derek MackayScottish National Party14,718
Peter Morton 198
David WilsonScottish Conservative and Unionist Party7,345
 Ballot papers rejected63
 Total votes cast30,870

 

Renfrewshire South constituency 

 

Verification Result

Electorate49,422
Total votes cast - Renfrewshire South constituency ballot29,810
Total votes cast - West Scotland region ballot in Renfrewshire South29,842
Turnout - Renfrewshire South60.3%

 

Election Results

CandidatePartyVotes
Tom ArthurScottish National Party14,272
Tristan GrayScottish Liberal Democrats793
Ann Le BlondScottish Conservative and Unionist Party4,752
Paul O'KaneScottish Labour Party9,864
 Ballot papers rejected129
 Total votes cast29,810

 

West of Scotland region

 

I, Sandra Black, Regional Returning Officer for the West of Scotland Region HEREBY GIVE NOTICE that following the application of the formula for the additional member system of proportional representation, the candidates elected to serve in the Scottish Parliament as members for the West of Scotland Region are as follows:

CandidateRegistered partyElected at
Neil BibbyScottish Labour PartyStage 1
Jamie GreeneScottish Conservative and Unionist PartyStage 2
Mary FeeScottish Labour PartyStage 3
Maurice GoldenScottish Conservative and Unionist PartyStage 4
Ken MacintoshScottish Labour PartyStage 5
Maurice CorryScottish Conservative and Unionist PartyStage 6
Ross GreerScottish Green PartyStage 7

 

Total of the votes cast in the West Scotland region ballot:

Registered partyNumber of votes
RISE - Respect, Independence, Socialism and Environmentalism1,522
Scottish Christian Party "Proclaiming Christ's Lordship"
Christians Together
2,391
Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
Ruth Davidson for a Strong Opposition
71,528
Scottish Green Party
Ross Greer for West of Scotland
17,218
Scottish Labour Party
Choose kids, not cuts
72,544
Scottish Liberal Democrats12,097
Scottish Libertarian Party
Free Speech, Free Markets, Free People
484
Scottish National Party (SNP)
Nicola Sturgeon for First Minister
135,827
Solidarity - Scotland's Socialist Movement
Tommy Sheridan - Indy Ref2
2,609
UK Independence Party (UKIP)5,856

 

Electorate 
Total votes cast322,600
Percentage of poll59.9%
Rejected ballot papers524

 

Total of the votes cast in the West Scotland region ballot - Paisley:

Registered partyNumber of votes
RISE - Respect, Independence, Socialism and Environmentalism159
Scottish Christian Party "Proclaiming Christ's Lordship"
Christians Together
234
Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
Ruth Davidson for a Strong Opposition
4,188
Scottish Green Party
Ross Greer for West of Scotland
1,722
Scottish Labour Party
Choose kids, not cuts
8,005
Scottish Liberal Democrats954
Scottish Libertarian Party
Free Speech, Free Markets, Free People
56
Scottish National Party (SNP)
Nicola Sturgeon for First Minister
13,423
Solidarity - Scotland's Socialist Movement
Tommy Sheridan - Indy Ref2
319
UK Independence Party (UKIP)513
Ballot papers rejected43
Total votes cast29,616

 

Total of the votes cast in the West Scotland region ballot - Renfrewshire North and West:

Registered partyNumber of votes
RISE - Respect, Independence, Socialism and Environmentalism90
Scottish Christian Party "Proclaiming Christ's Lordship"
Christians Together
250
Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
Ruth Davidson for a Strong Opposition
7,560
Scottish Green Party
Ross Greer for West of Scotland
1,496
Scottish Labour Party
Choose kids, not cuts
6,530
Scottish Liberal Democrats737
Scottish Libertarian Party
Free Speech, Free Markets, Free People
54
Scottish National Party (SNP)
Nicola Sturgeon for First Minister
13,246
Solidarity - Scotland's Socialist Movement
Tommy Sheridan - Indy Ref2
237
UK Independence Party (UKIP)630
Ballot papers rejected34
Total votes cast30,864

 

Total of the votes cast in the West Scotland region ballot - Renfrewshire South:

Registered partyNumber of votes
RISE - Respect, Independence, Socialism and Environmentalism113
Scottish Christian Party "Proclaiming Christ's Lordship"
Christians Together
182
Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party
Ruth Davidson for a Strong Opposition
5,103
Scottish Green Party
Ross Greer for West of Scotland
1,513
Scottish Labour Party
Choose kids, not cuts
8,261
Scottish Liberal Democrats606
Scottish Libertarian Party
Free Speech, Free Markets, Free People
34
Scottish National Party (SNP)
Nicola Sturgeon for First Minister
13,103
Solidarity - Scotland's Socialist Movement
Tommy Sheridan - Indy Ref2
301
UK Independence Party (UKIP)577
Ballot papers rejected49
Total votes cast29,842
Share this page: