Renfrewshire Council

Privacy policy

We need to handle personal information about you so that we can provide better services for you. This is how we look after your information.

When we ask you for personal information, we will:

  • make sure you know why we need it
  • ask only for what we need
  • protect your personal information and make sure nobody has access to it who shouldn't
  • take proportionate precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information
  • let you know if we share it with any other organisations to give you better public services
  • make sure we don't keep it longer than necessary, and
  • not make your personal information available for commercial use without your permission.

In return, we ask you to:

  • give us accurate information, and
  • tell us as soon as possible if there are any changes, such as a new address.

This helps us to keep your information reliable and up to date.

You can get more details on:

  • how to find out what information we hold about you and how to ask us to correct any mistakes
  • agreements we have with other organisations for sharing information
  • circumstances where we can pass on your information without telling you, for example, to prevent and detect crime or produce anonymised statistics
  • our instructions to staff on how to collect, use and delete your personal information
  • how we check information we hold is accurate and up to date, and
  • how to make a complaint.

We may update this privacy policy statement from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website.

When we ask you for information, we will abide by all relevant legislation, including the Data Protection Act (1998). For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues, you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office (Scotland).

Information Commissioner's Office (Scotland)
45 Melville Street
Edinburgh
EH3 7HL

Share this page: