Renfrewshire Council

NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde letter to parents at Gryffe High School - 1 June 2021

Letter sent by NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde to parents at Gryffe High School, 1 June 2021 

NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde

Dear Parent or Carer

I have previously made you aware our Test and Protect team was carrying out COVID-19 contact tracing at Gryffe High School. 

As you may be aware, following the identification of a small number of cases, NHS Test and Protect remains ongoing at the school and I am writing to reassure you of the actions that have been taken. 

NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde Public Health have worked closely with the school and Renfrewshire Council to identify all close contacts of anyone who has tested positive. All close contacts are being advised to self-isolate as a precaution. If you do not receive a further letter from Public Health then your child or children can continue to go to school as normal.    

Environmental Health Officers have provided additional input to the school. Robust control measures are in place to ensure appropriate cleaning and social distancing. We will continue to monitor the situation and take any further action that is required. 

The school will work with parents and carers of any child who has been asked to self-isolate to minimise the disruption to learning for those pupils. 

I would like to take this opportunity to remind you of the general advice currently in place for everyone: If anyone in your household develops symptoms of COVID19 the symptomatic person should self-isolate and be tested as soon as possible. Everyone else in the household should also stay at home if someone you live with or someone in your extended household has symptoms. The symptoms include:

  • a high temperature or fever
  • a new continuous cough
  • a loss of, or change in, sense of smell or taste.

I would also like to remind all children and their parents of the vital importance of continuing to observe the rules on social distancing and other measures to prevent infection such as regular handwashing.

Further information on COVID-19 including on what to do if you develop symptoms and how to access a test is available from NHS Inform website. Frequently Asked Questions for schools are available on the NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde website.

Yours faithfully

Linda de Caestecker

Director of Public Health
NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde