Renfrewshire Council

Candidates declared for the Renfrewshire Council election

95 candidates will be standing for election to Renfrewshire Council on Thursday 4 May.

The results will be declared on the afternoon of Friday 5 May.

Voters will elect 43 councillors in 12 multi-member wards which will be represented by three or four councillors.

The voting method used will be the Single Transferable Vote. The deadline to register to vote is 17 April. The deadline to apply for a postal vote is 5pm on 18 April.

Further information is available at www.renfrewshire.gov.uk/2017Election

The electoral wards and the number of councillors they will elect are:

Ward 1
Renfrew North and Braehead (4 councillors)

BROWNBillScottish Labour Party
HUGHESLisa-MarieScottish National Party (SNP)
MORTONPeterIndependent
MURRINAlexanderScottish Labour Party
ROSSETNathalieScottish Green Party
SHAWJohnScottish National Party (SNP)
STALKERRossScottish Liberal Democrats
STRANGJaneScottish Conservative and Unionist

Ward 2
Renfrew South and Gallowhill (3 councillors)

BATINGraham FrancisScottish Green Party
DEVINEMargaretScottish Labour Party
DOUGANMarkScottish Conservative and Unionist
GRADYEdwardScottish Labour Party
MCEWANCathyScottish National Party (SNP)
NEVILLERichard

Scottish Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

PATERSONJimScottish National Party (SNP)

 

Ward 3
Paisley Northeast and Ralston  (3 councillors)

ADAM-MCGREGORJennifer MarionScottish National Party (SNP)
BROWNLindsayScottish Socialist Party
CAMPBELLCatrionaScottish Liberal Democrats
CARLINBillyIndependent
CLARKJohnScottish National Party (SNP)
GRAHAMNeillScottish Conservative and Unionist
MACINTOSHDuncanScottish Green Party
SHARKEYJimScottish Labour Party
SHARKEYMaureenScottish Labour Party

Ward 4
Paisley Northwest (4 councillors)

CLARKJack

Scottish Liberal Democrats

DOUGLASBeth

Scottish Green Party

DOYLEAndy 
KENNEDYKarenScottish Labour Party
MACLARENKenny

Scottish National Party (SNP)

MACLARENMagsScottish National Party (SNP)
MCINTYREJohnScottish Conservative and Unionist
MCINTYREJohn GoudieIndependent
WEBSTERSandra

Scottish Socialist Party

WILLIAMSTommyScottish Labour Party

Ward 5
Paisley East and Central (3 councillors)

ALLANSamanthaScottish Liberal Democrats
CAMERONJohnScottish Conservative and Unionist
DAVIDSONCarolannScottish Labour Party
MCAUSLANDStuart AlexanderScottish Labour Party
MCNAUGHTANJohnScottish National Party (SNP)
MYLETWillScottish National Party (SNP)
SPEIRSDaniel AlexanderScottish Green Party

Ward 6
Paisley Southeast  (3 councillors)

DEVINEEddie Scottish Labour Party
FULTONSheilaScottish Conservative and Unionist
MACKPaulIndependent
MCGURKMarieScottish National Party (SNP)
MCSHANEEmma LouiseScottish Green Party
MILLERJohn

Scottish Socialist Party

SMITHBen

Scottish Labour Party

SWANSONJanette

Scottish National Party (SNP)

WILSONMichael ThomasScottish Liberal Democrats

Ward 7
Paisley Southwest (4 councillors)

BURNSStephen

Scottish National Party (SNP)

CAMERONLorraine

Scottish National Party (SNP)

HALPINJamesScottish Conservative and Unionist
LAFFERTYSean McEvoy

Scottish Green Party

MCCARTINEileen

Scottish Liberal Democrats

MCGUIREBrianScottish National Party (SNP)
MONTGOMERYKevinScottish Labour Party

Ward 8
Johnstone South and Elderslie (4 councillors)

CALDWELLJohn 
CAMERONJacquelineScottish National Party (SNP)
HOODJohnScottish Labour Party
MACKAYAlistairScottish Conservative and Unionist
STEELAndy

Scottish National Party (SNP)

TAITMeganScottish Green Party
WALLACEThomas DempsterScottish Labour Party

Ward 9
Johnstone North, Kilbarchan, Howwood and Lochwinnoch (4 councillors)

ANDERSONSarah ElizabethScottish Green Party
BIBBYDerekScottish Labour Party
BINKSBillScottish Conservative and Unionist
DOIGAndyIndependent
DUFFWilliamScottish Liberal Democrats
GILMOURChristopherScottish Labour Party
KNOWLESGeoffrey RichardScottish Socialist Party
O'BRIENCheryl

UKIP

RODDENEmma

Scottish National Party (SNP)

STOCKTONGraeme Scottish National Party (SNP) 

Ward 10
Houston, Crosslee and Linwood  (4 councillors)

DOIGAudreyScottish National Party (SNP)
DOWLINGAlison JeanScottish Labour Party
HERONAllanScottish Liberal Democrats
INNESRobertScottish National Party (SNP)
KERRScottScottish Conservative and Unionist
SHERIDANJamesScottish Labour Party
SPEIRSHelen LorraineScottish Green Party

Ward 11 
Bishopton, Bridge of Weir and Langbank (3 councillors)

DONNatalie

Scottish National Party (SNP)

HARRISONElliot Alexander

Scottish Liberal Democrats

HÖFER-FRANZEllen

Scottish Green Party

MACLARENJames

Scottish Conservative and Unionist

MCCULLOCHColinScottish Labour Party

 

Ward 12
Erskine and Inchinnan (4 councillors)

BEGGTom

Scottish Conservative and Unionist

BOYDJohn

Scottish Liberal Democrats

CAMERONAndy

Independent

CAMPBELLMichelleScottish National Party (SNP)
CRANIEMairiScottish Green Party
HALFPENNYJim

Scottish Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

HARTEJim

Scottish Labour Party

MULLINSamScottish Labour Party
NICOLSONIainScottish National Party (SNP)

 

Share this page: